• Home
  • 2005 College Contest Winners

NDPC 2005 College Communications Contest Winners

Winners of the 2005 North Dakota Professional Communicators College Communications Contest were recognized April 23, 2005, at the NDPC state conference held at NDSU in Fargo. More than 90 college students and teams from 11 North Dakota and Minnesota schools participated in the annual competition.

Communications professionals in each field judged 233 entries from student journalists, editors, broadcasters, photographers, designers and writers. More than 120 entries received awards.

The contest is open to any student enrolled in at least a two-year college or university in North Dakota or Moorhead, Minn. Judges critique entries and provide students with feedback.

Participating institutions were: North Dakota State University, Fargo; University of North Dakota, Grand Forks; University of Mary and Bismarck State College, Bismarck, N.D.; Minot (N.D) State University; Dickinson (N.D.) State University; Valley City (N.D.) State University; Jamestown (N.D.) College; Lake Region State College, Devils Lake, N.D.; Minnesota State University Moorhead; and Concordia College, Moorhead.

NDPC is devoted to the advancement of professional and student communicators through workshops, contests, mentoring and continuing education opportunities.

2005 College Communications Contest results

Print media entries

News reporting
First: Alicia Strnad, MSUM
Second:
 Amy Oster, NDSU
Third: 
Brandon Teachout, Concordia College
Honorable mention (tie): 
Bronson Lemer, MSUM
Honorable mention (tie): 
Alexandra Lundahl, ConcordiaCollege

Editorial
First:
 Matt Perrine, NDSU
Second:
 Brandon Teachout, Kim Winnegge and Badar Tareen, Concordia
Third (tie):
 Robin Besse, Minot State
Third (tie):
 Joshua Swanson, NDSU
Honorable Mention (tie): Bronson Lemer, MSUM
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Carolyn Olson, University of Mary

Feature story
First:
 Alexandra Lundahl, Concordia
Second: 
Sarah Chapman, NDSU
Third:
 Carolyn Olson, Jenna Dobrovolny, Kyle Ellingson, Sara Springan and Dubi Schwanz, U of Mary
Honorable Mention:
 Meredith Holt, MSUM

Special articles
First:
 Lindsey Young, MSUM
Second: Brandon Teachout, Concordia
Third:
 Amy Oster, NDSU
Honorable Mention:
 Sarah Chapman, NDSU

Personality profile
First:
 Ashley Ostlie, Jamestown College 
Second:
 Casey Moen, MSUM
Third: Dustin Monke, MSUM
Honorable Mention:
 Kelsey Boettcher and BreeAnna Hanson, NDSU

Personal column
First (tie): Sybil Priebe, NDSU
First (tie):
 Matt Perrine, NDSU
Second: none awarded
Third (tie): Alicia Strnad, MSUM
Third (tie): 
Dustin Monke, MSUM
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Sarah Chapman, NDSU
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Joshua Swanson, NDSU

Special series
First:
 Dustin Monke, MSUM
Second: Kristy Simmons, NDSU

Sports writing
First: Badar Tareen, Concordia
Second:
 Dustin Monke, MSUM
Third:
 Lindsay Czarnecki, Concordia
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Chris Aarhus, Minot State
Honorable Mention (tie):
 Casey Moen, MSUM

Reviews
First: Alicia Strnad, MSUM
Second: Matt Perrine, NDSU
Third:
 Mitchell Marr, Concordia
Honorable Mention:
 Sarah Chapman, NDSU

Personal essay
First: 
Bronson Lemer, MSUM
Second:
 Kelsey Boettcher, NDSU
Third:
 Ashley Johnk, MSUM
Honorable Mention (tie):
 Alicia Strnad, MSUM
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Brandon Teachout, Concordia

Publication regularly edited by entrant
First:
 Matt Perrine, NDSU
Second: Bronson Lemer, MSUM
Third:
 Brandon Teachout, Concordia College
Honorable Mention:
 Alicia Strnad, MSUM

Special supplement
First:
 Matt Perrine, NDSU
Second:
 Brandon Teachout, Concordia College
Third:
 Megan Jensen, U of Mary

Section regularly edited by entrant
First:
 Dustin Monke, MSUM
Second:
 Mitchell Marr, Concordia
Third:
 Amy Oster, NDSU
Honorable Mention:
 Badar Tareen, Concordia

Photography

Single news photo
First: Jay Pickthorn, MSUM 
Second:
 Matthew Perrine, NDSU
Third:
 Alyssa Hurst, NDSU
Honorable Mention:
 Britta Trygstad, MSUM

Single feature photo
First: Alyssa Hurst, NDSU
Second:
 Britta Trygstad, MSUM
Third: Adam Konczewski, Minot State

Single sports photo
First:
 Elizabeth Stark, MSUM
Second:
 Alyssa Hurst, NDSU
Third: Ryan Arhart, NDSU
Honorable Mention: Britta Trygstad, MSUM

Photo essay
First: 
Solveig Nesse, Concordia 
Second:
 Donna Lenius, Concordia
Third:
 Donna Lenius and Scott Brusven, Concordia

Broadcast

General news reporting
First:
 Maria Torning, UND
Second:
 Emily Tobin, UND
Third (tie): Phil Zubrod, UND
Third (tie):
 Meghan Flaagan, UND
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Carolyn Olson, U of Mary
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Bailey Nordin, UND
Honorable Mention (tie): 
Kaleigh Hamilton, UND

On-the-scene news reporting
First (tie):
 Jessica Denny, UND
First (tie):
 Amber Poulson, MSUM

Investigative/in-depth reporting
First:
 Meghan Flaagan, UND
Second:
 Sarah Spencer, UND
Third: Maria B. Torning, UND

Feature reporting
First (tie):
 Carolyn Olson, U of Mary
First (tie):
 Sarah Spencer, UND
Second (tie): Phil Zubrod, UND 
Second (tie): 
Greg Enkers, UND
Third:
 Jenna Lund, UND
Honorable Mention:
 Emily Tobin, UND

Interview
First:
 none awarded
Second:
 Kaleigh R. Hamilton, UND
Third:
 Kari Versdahl, UND

General sports reporting
First:
 Greg Enkers, UND
Second: 
James Haley, UND
Third: Tyler Tupa, UND
Honorable Mention:
 William Highley, Minot State

Feature sports reporting
First:
 Greg Enkers, UND
Second:
 James Haley, UND
Third:
 Tyler Tupa, UND

Special programming
First:
 Carolyn Olson, U of Mary

Regularly scheduled news/information program
First:
 Studio One, UND

TV weather broadcast
First:
 J.D. Black, Minot State
Second:
 Studio One, UND
Third: Matthew Benz, UND

TV news photography
First:
 Phil Zubrod, UND
Second:
 Jessica Denny, UND
Third:
 none awarded
Honorable Mention:
 Bailey Nordin, UND

TV feature photography
First: Jessica Denny, UND
Second:
 Frode Tilden, UND
Third:
 Sarah Spencer, UND

TV sports photography
First:
 James Haley, UND
Honorable Mention: Tyler Tupa, UND

TV electronic graphics
First:
 Jamie Marynik, UND
Second: Tiffany Klenk, UND

Web

Web page design
First:
 none awarded
Second:
 Adam Files, Minot State

Other communications materials

News releases
First:
 Studio One marketing team, UND

Brochure
First:
 Megan Jensen, U of Mary
Second: 
Sara Springan, U of Mary

Single display ad
First:
 none awarded
Second: 
Jennifer Heinz, UND

Newsletter
First: 
Studio One marketing team, UND
Second: PR writing class, U of Mary
Third:
 Megan Jensen, U of Mary

Yearbook/literary magazine
First:
 Stephanie Burkhardt, Joshua Hlibichuk, Jaylynn Huiner, Destini Knapp and Matthew Ramsey, Dickinson State

Poster/flier
First:
 Jennifer Heinz, UND
Second:
 Marketing team, Michelle Walters, UND
Third: William Highley, Minot State

View winners list>>


Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software