• Home
  • 2007 College Contest Winners

NDPC 2007 College Communications Contest Winners

Winners of the 2007 North Dakota Professional Communicators College Communications Contest were recognized at the NDPC state conference April 14 at the Radisson Hotel, Bismarck. College students and teams from eight North Dakota and Minnesota schools participated in the annual competition.

Communications professionals in each field judged more than 140 entries from student journalists, editors, broadcasters, photographers, designers and writers and entries received awards. A total of 98 awards were presented in 37 categories.

The contest is open to any student enrolled in at least a two-year college or university in North Dakota or Moorhead, Minn. Judges, selected for their professional expertise in each field, critique entries and provide students with feedback.

Participating institutions were: North Dakota State University, Fargo; University of North Dakota, Grand Forks; University of Mary, Bismarck, N.D.; Minot (N.D.) State University; Jamestown (N.D.) College; Lake Region State College, Devils Lake, N.D.; Minnesota State University Moorhead; and Concordia College, Moorhead.

NDPC is devoted to the advancement of professional and student communicators through workshops, contests, mentoring and continuing education opportunities.

2007 College Communications Contest results

Print media entries

News reporting
First:
 Laura Farrell, NDSU
Second: Danielle Troske, NDSU
Third: Elly Grothem, Jamestown College
Honorable Mention: Heather Martel, NDSU

Editorial
First:
 Allison O’Toole, Jamestown College
Second: Danielle Troske, NDSU
Third: Stephanie Hruska, Jamestown College

Feature story
First:
 Lee Morris, MSU-Moorhead
Second: Todd Deutsch, NDSU
Third: Lori Petoske, University of Mary

Special articles 
First: 
Jake Alsdurf, Minot State University
Second: Lee Morris & Chris Flynn, MSU-Moorhead

Personality profile 
First:
 Lee Morris, MSU-Moorhead
Second: Robin Besse, Minot State University
Third: Dan Douts, Jamestown College
Honorable Mention: Danielle Troske, NDSU

Personal column 
First:
 Cheryl Childs, NDSU
Second: Dennis Frohlich, NDSU
Third: Alissa Lick, NDSU

Sports writing 
First: 
Todd Deutsch, NDSU

Reviews 
First: 
Amy Torkelson, Jamestown College
Second: Jessica Ault, Jamestown College
Honorable Mention: Elly Grothem, Jamestown College

Personal essay 
First: 
Dan Douts, Jamestown College

Section regularly edited by entrant
First:
 Mike Honl, NDSU
Second: Lee Morris, MSU-Moorhead
Third: Alissa Lick, NDSU

Publication regularly edited by entrant
First: 
Danielle Troske, NDSU
Second: Lee Morris, MSU-Moorhead
Third: Allison O’Toole, Jamestown College

Photography

Single feature photo 
First: 
Elizabeth Chinander, MSU-Moorhead
Second: Robin Besse, Minot State University
Third: Desiree Mostad, UND
Honorable Mention: Heather Gruenhagen, MSU-Moorhead

Single sports photo
First:
 Elizabeth Chinander, MSU-Moorhead
Second: Ryan Arhart, NDSU
Third: Heather Gruenhagen, MSU-Moorhead
Honorable Mention: Desiree Mostad, UND

Photo essay 
First: Elizabeth Chinander, MSU-Moorhead

Broadcast

General news reporting 
First:
 Virginia Stika, UND
Second: Dan Koller, UND
Third: Anne Clark, UND
Honorable Mention: Kenneth Seiden, UND

Investigative/in-depth reporting
First:
 Maria Torning & Danielle Webster, UND
Second: Stephanie Flyger, UND
Third: Anne Clark, UND
Honorable Mention: Danielle Webster, UND

Feature reporting 
First:
 Dan Koller, UND
Second: Jessica Weber, UND
Third: Virginia Stika, UND
Honorable Mention: Corey Serr & Lee Johnson, Minot State University

General sports reporting 
First: 
Nathan Shain, UND
Second: Peter Stordahl, UND
Third: Tia Elzenga, University of Mary
Honorable Mention: Nick Johnson, UND

Feature sports reporting 
First: 
Rachel Cutcliffe, UND
Second: Nathan Shain, UND
Third: Nick Johnson, UND
Honorable Mention: Tia Elzenga, University of Mary

Special programming
First (tie):
 Public Relations Writing Class, University of Mary
First (tie): Dennis O. Frohlich, NDSU
Second: Lori Petoske & Misty Staiger, University of Mary
Honorable Mention: Derek Pikep and Reed Stock, Concordia College

Regularly scheduled news/information program
First: 
Studio One, UND

TV weather broadcast 
First: 
Matt Benz, UND
Second: Dan Erdmann, Minot State University
Third: Studio One Weather Team, UND

TV news photography 
First: 
Nathan Shain, UND
Second: Shawn Engel, UND
Third: Dan Koller, UND

TV feature photography 
First: 
Nathan Shain, UND
Second: Virginia Stika, UND
Third: Yrjan Johansen, UND
Honorable Mention: Shawn Engel, UND

TV sports photography 
First: 
Yrjan Johansen & Marko Savatic, UND
Second: Nick Johnson, UND
Third: Kenneth Seiden & Nick Johnson, UND

TV electronic graphics 
First: 
Jenna Solem, UND
Honorable Mention: Corey Serr & Lee Johnson, Minot State University

Web Design

Web page design 
First: 
Amy Shreve, University of Mary
Second: Studio One Marketing Team, UND

Web site edited by entrant 
Second: 
Amy Shreve, University of Mary

Advertising - Print

Single display ad 
First: 
Studio One Marketing Team, UND
Second: Amy Shreve, University of Mary
Third: Ryan Pennington, Jamestown College
Honorable Mention: Jenna Tews, Jamestown College

Campaign or series built around one subject 
First:
 Studio One Marketing Team, UND

Advertising - Electronic

Single commercial 
First: 
Jordan Hassler, University of Mary


Other communications materials

News releases
First (tie): 
Studio One Marketing Team 2007, UND
First (tie): Studio One Marketing Team 2006, UND

Brochures 
First: 
Jessica Jordahl, University of Mary

Newsletters 
First: 
Lee Morris, MSU-Moorhead
Second: Studio One Marketing Team, UND

Yearbook/literary magazine 
First:
 Lori Petoske, University of Mary
Second: Jeanette Kenner, Lake Region State College

Poster/flier 
First: 
Studio One Marketing Team, UND
Second: Jancy Abraham, MSU-Moorhead

Short fiction and poetry 
First: 
Amy Torkelson, Jamestown College

View winners list>>


Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software