• Home
  • 2010 College Contest Winners

NDPC 2010 College Communications Contest Winners

Winners of the 2010 North Dakota Professional Communicators College Communications Contest were recognized at the NDPC state conference April 24 at Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota, Fargo. More than 60 college students and teams from six North Dakota and Minnesota schools participated in the annual competition.

Communications professionals in each field judged entries from student journalists, editors, broadcasters, photographers, designers and writers and entries received awards. A total of 50 awards were presented in 34 categories.

The contest is open to any student enrolled in at least a two-year college or university in North Dakota or Moorhead, Minn. Judges, selected for their professional expertise in each field, critique entries and provide students with feedback.

Participating institutions were: University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, N.D.; Lake Region State College, Devils Lake, N.D.; Minot (N.D.) State University; Dickinson (N.D.) State University; Jamestown (N.D.) College; and Minnesota State University Moorhead.

NDPC is devoted to the advancement of professional and student communicators through workshops, contests, mentoring and continuing education opportunities.

2010 College Communications Contest results

Print Media Categories

News Reporting
1st place: Tricia McCann, Jamestown College
2nd place: Anthony Anderson, Minot State University
3rd place: Kevin Mehrer, Minot State University
Honorable Mention: Bryce Berginski, Minot State University
Honorable Mention: Cassandra Neuharth, Minot State University

Editorial
1st place: Tricia McCann, Jamestown College
2nd place: April Baumgarten, Jamestown College

Feature Story
1st place: Richard Schmit, Jamestown College
2nd place: Tricia McCann, Jamestown College
3rd place: Rhonni LaCroix, Jamestown College

Special Articles
1st place: Anthony Anderson, Minot State University

Personality Profile
1st place: Corissa Zimmer, Jamestown College
2nd place: April Baumgarten, Jamestown College
3rd place: Kevin Mehrer, Minot State University
Honorable Mention: Katie Schauer, Jamestown College
Honorable Mention: Anthony Anderson, Minot State University

Personal Column
2nd place: April Baumgarten, Jamestown College

Sports Writing
1st place: Eric Manlove, Minot State University

Reviews
1st place: Bill Heinzen, Jamestown College

Publication Regularly Edited by Entrant
1st place: Cole Eklund, Jamestown College

Photography Categories

Single News Photo
2nd place: Jordan Shive, Jamestown College

Single Feature Photo
1st place: Richard Schmit, Jamestown College
2nd place: Jesse Kelly, Minot State University
3rd place: Caitlin Avey, Jamestown College

Single Sports Photo
1st place: Jesse Kelly, Minot State University
2nd place: Richard Schmit, Jamestown College
3rd place: Caitlin Avey, Jamestown College

Photo Essay
2nd place: Jesse Kelly, Minot State University

Television Broadcast Categories

General News Reporting
1st place: Laura Aldridge, University of North Dakota
2nd place: Kyle Johnson, Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd place: Peter Bruce, University of North Dakota
Honorable Mention: Zach Vavricka, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Kathryn Anderson, MSUM

On-the-scene News Reporting
1st place: Kyle Johnson, MSUM
2nd place: Nathan Matson, MSUM
3rd place: Todd Kurtz, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Jenna Musland, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Tim Frie, MSUM

Investigative/In-depth Reporting
1st place: Kyle Johnson, MSUM
2nd place: Andrew Tichy, MSUM
3rd place: Lezlie Johnson, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Elliot Hoekstra, MSUM

Feature Reporting
1st place: Kaylee Nesdahl, UND
1st place tie: Cassy LeMay, UND
2nd place: Lacey Erickson, UND
2nd place tie: Todd Kurtz, MSUM
3rd place: Mari Boe, UND
3rd place tie: Kit Cross, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Kelsey Roseth, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Amy Unrau, UND

Interview
1st place: Amy Unrau, UND
2nd place: Lacey Erickson, UND

General Sports Reporting
1st place: Blair Olsen, MSUM
2nd place: Eric Swanson, UND
3rd place: Jeff Hoistad, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Tim Frie, MSUM

Feature Sports Reporting
1st place: Eric Swanson, UND
2nd place: Adam Bryn, MSUM
3rd place: Blair Olsen, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Corey Pierre, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Jeff Hoistad, MSUM

Special Programming
1st place: Inspired by Nature, MSUM (Kathryn Anderson, Nathan Matson, John Rian and Cole Ryg)

Regularly Scheduled News Program
1st place: Campus News, MSUM
2nd place: Studio One, UND

TV Weather Broadcast
1st place: Studio One, UND

TV News Photography
1st place: Nathan Matson, MSUM
2nd place: Todd Kurtz, MSUM

TV Feature Photography
1st place: Nathan Matson, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Ruth Barbley, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Kelly Johnson, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Jordan Simon, UND

TV Sports Photography
1st place: Carter Cusack, UND
2nd place: Cole Ryg, MSUM
3rd place: Jordan Simon, UND
Honorable Mention: Jeff Hoistad, MSUM

Television Electronic Graphics
Honorable Mention: Amita Manandhar, MSUM

Electronic Media Entries

Web Design
1st place: Horizonlines.org, MSUM
2nd place: Ruoxu Wang, NDSU

Writing for the Web
1st place: Horizonlines.org, MSUM

Advertisement Categories

Single Display Ad
1st place: Enkhdulam (Angie) Tumenbayar, MSUM
2nd place: Glendon Gengel, UND

Ad Campaign
2nd place: Enkhdulam (Angie) Tumenbayar, MSUM

Other Communications Materials

News Release
2nd place: Kevin Mehrer, Minot State University

Newsletters
1st place: Studio One, UND
2nd place: Studio One, UND

Yearbook/Annual Literary Magazine
1st place: Shorelines, Student Contributors, Lake Region State College
2nd place: Impressions, Student Editors, Dickinson State University

View winners list>>


Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software