• Home
  • 2014 College Contest Winners

NDPC 2014 College Communications Contest Winners

Winners of the 2014 North Dakota Professional Communicators College Communications Contest were recognized at a special awards luncheon on May 9 at the corporate offices of Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota in Fargo. Students and teams from six North Dakota and western Minnesota schools participated in the annual competition. 

Communication professionals in each field judged entries from student journalists, editors, broadcasters, photographers, designers and writers. NDPC presented 85 awards in 34 categories. 

The contest is open to any student enrolled in at least a two-year or four-year college or university in North Dakota or Moorhead, Minn. Judges, selected for their professional expertise in each field, critique entries and provide students with feedback. 

Participating institutions were University of North Dakota, Grand Forks; North Dakota State University, Fargo; Bismarck State College; Minot State University; University of Jamestown; and Minnesota State University Moorhead. 

NDPC is devoted to the advancement of career and student communicators through professional development conferences and training, events that foster networking among colleagues, contests, mentoring and continuing education opportunities.

 
2014 College Communications Contest results

Print Media Entries

News Reporting 
1st Place – Colton Pool, North Dakota State University 
2nd Place – Sam Herder, North Dakota State University 
3rd Place – Ashley Domino, University of Jamestown 
Honorable Mention – Michelle Holman, Minot State University 
       
Editorial
1st Place – Michelle Holman, Minot State University 
2nd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University 
3rd Place – Caleb Werness, North Dakota State University 
Honorable Mention – Zachary DeMers, Minot State University     

Feature Story
1st Place – Sam Herder, North Dakota State University 
2nd Place – Sarah Morris, Bismarck State College
3rd Place – Colton Pool, North Dakota State University 
Honorable Mention – Ashley Domino, University of Jamestown 
 
Special Articles 
1st Place – Peter Odney, Ashley Domino, Becca O’Toole, Brittany Rheault, Tracy Ortman, University of Jamestown 

Personality Profile
1st Place – Sam Herder, North Dakota State University 
2nd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University 
3rd Place – Kate Allyson Menzies, University of North Dakota 
 
Personal Column
1st Place – Sam Herder, North Dakota State University 
2nd Place – Sarah Morris, Bismarck State College 
3rd Place – Dan Arens, University of Jamestown 
Honorable Mention – James Romelfanger, University of Jamestown 
 
Special Series 
1st Place – Peter Odney and Tracy Ortman, University of Jamestown 

Sports Writing
1st Place –  Sam Herder, North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Colton Pool, North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University 
Honorable Mention tie – Peter Odney, University of Jamestown
Honorable Mention tie – Grayson Leder, University of Jamestown 
 
Personal Essay 
1st Place – Thomas Cooke, University of Jamestown 
 
Section Regularly Edited By Entrant
1st Place – Colton Pool, North Dakota State University 

Publication Regularly Edited by Entrant
1st Place –  Peter Odney, University of Jamestown      

Photography

Single News Photo
1st Place – Ben Gumeringer, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

Single Feature Photo
1st Place – Skylar Niebuhr, Minot State University 
2nd Place – Ben Gumeringer, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

Single Sports Photo
1st Place – Breann Lenzmeier, MSUM
2nd Place – Ben Gumeringer, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

Photo Essay
1st Place – Ben Gumeringer, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

Broadcast

General News Reporting
1st Place – Brian Ashburn, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
2nd Place –  Ariana Babcock, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
3rd Place tie – Averi Haugesag, University of North Dakota 
3rd Place tie – Cory Robertson, University of North Dakota  
Honorable Mention tie – Rebecca Lebak, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
Honorable Mention tie – Will Biernat, University of North Dakota        

On-the-Scene News Reporting
1st Place – Hannah Koury, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

Investigative/In-depth Report
1st Place – Ezra Van Den Einde, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
2nd Place – Chelsey Smith, Minnesota State University Moorhead  
             
Feature Reporting
1st Place – Katie Fletcher, University of North Dakota 
2nd Place – Will Biermat, University of North Dakota 
3rd Place – Averi Haugesag, University of North Dakota 

Interview (Radio or TV)
1st Place – Kristyana Dogan, University of North Dakota 
2nd Place – Averi Haugesag, University of North Dakota 
3rd Place – Josh Knutson, University of Jamestown, Student Media Center 

General Sports Reporting 
1st Place – Katy Wilson, University of North Dakota 
2nd Place – Kenny Buck, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
3rd Place – Kamie Roesler, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
Honorable Mention – Jamie Council, Minot State University 

Feature Sports Reporting
1st Place – Cory Robertson, University of North Dakota 
2nd Place – Haley Foster, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
3rd Place – Alex Stadnik, University of North Dakota 
Honorable Mention – Kenny Buck, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

Special Programming
1st Place –  Broadcast Documentary Class, Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – James Romelfanger, University of Jamestown, Student Media Center 

Regularly Scheduled News/Information Program
1st Place – Minnesota State University Moorhead Campus News 4-27, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
2nd Place – North Dakota State University TV News 11-14, North Dakota State University 
3rd Place – North Dakota State University TV News 2-6, North Dakota State University 
Honorable Mention – Minnesota State University Moorhead Campus News 5-4, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

TV Weather Broadcast
1st Place – Johnathan Metz, University of North Dakota 

TV News Photography
1st Place – Hannah Koury, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
2nd Place – Katy Wilson, University of North Dakota 
3rd Place – Melissa Stephan, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
Honorable Mention – Stian Michalsen, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

TV Feature Photography
1st Place – Courtney Ficek, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
2nd Place – Cory Robertson, University of North Dakota 
3rd Place – Alex Stadnik, University of North Dakota 
Honorable Mention – Stian Michalsen, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

TV Sports Photography
1st Place – Collin Boyles, Minnesota State University Moorhead 
2nd Place tie – Alex Stadnik, University of North Dakota 
2nd Place tie – Katy Wilson, University of North Dakota 
3rd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University 

Television Electronic Graphics
1st Place – Andrew Hendricks, Minnesota State University Moorhead
 
Web Design

Web Page Design
1st Place – Adam Kempenich, North Dakota State University 
2nd Place – Aaron Larson, Minnesota State University Moorhead 

Writing for the Web
1st Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University 

Website Edited by Entrant
1st Place – Peter Odney, Becca O’Tolle, Theresa Heier, Jack Humphries, University of Jamestown

Other Communications Materials

News Releases
2nd place – Kaylar Neumann, University of North Dakota


Yearbook/Annual Literary Magazine
2nd Place – Enhance Group, North Dakota State University 
3rd Place – Figments of Imagination, Bismarck State College 

Combination Promotion Campaign Using Media and Other Material 
1st Place – Studio One, University of North Dakota 

View winners list>>


Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software