• Home
  • 2015 College Contest Winners

NDPC 2015 College Communications Contest Winners

Winners of the 2015 North Dakota Professional Communicators College Communications Contest were recognized at a special awards luncheon on Tuesday, May 5, 2015 at Eide Bailly in Fargo, N.D. More than 60 college students and teams from five North Dakota and Minnesota colleges participated in the annual competition.

Communications professionals in each field judged entries from student journalists, editors, broadcasters, photographers, designers and writers. NDPC presented 62 awards were presented in 26 categories.

The contest is open to any student enrolled in at least a two-year college or university in North Dakota or Moorhead, Minn. Judges, selected for their professional expertise in each field, critique entries and provide students with feedback.

Participating institutions were North Dakota State University, Fargo; University of North Dakota, Grand Forks; Minot State University, Minot; University of Jamestown, Jamestown; and Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead.

NDPC is devoted to the advancement of career and student communicators through professional development conferences and training, events that foster networking among colleagues, contests, mentoring and continuing education opportunities.

 
2015 College Communications Contest results

Print Media Entries

News Reporting
1st Place – Reagan Ritchey, University of Jamestown

Feature Story
1st Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University
2nd Place – Shayla King, University of Jamestown
3rd Place – Sam Herder, North Dakota State University
Honorable Mention – Stephen Anderson, North Dakota State University

Personality Profile
2nd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University

Personal Column
1st Place – Sam Herder, North Dakota State University

Sports Writing
1st Place – Sam Herder, North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University

Reviews
1st Place – Stephen Anderson, North Dakota State University

Personal Essay
2nd Place – Jerusalem Tukura, Minot State University

Publication Regularly Edited by Entrant
1st Place – Student Media Center, University of Jamestown

Single Feature Photo
1st Place – Shalyssa DeBin, Minot State University
2nd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University
3rd Place – Taylor Obert, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Single Sports Photo
1st Place – Taylor Obert, Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University

General News Reporting
1st Place – Jocelyn Horazdovsky, Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Meredith Wathne, Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University
Honorable Mention – Nick Broadway, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Honorable Mention – Macy Egeland, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Honorable Mention – Marty Mueller, University of North Dakota

Investigative Reporting
1st Place – Jordan Schroeer, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Honorable Mention – Onize Ohikere, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Feature Story
1st Place – Onize Ohikere, Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Jordan Schroeer, Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place (tie) – Marty Mueller, University of North Dakota
3rd Place (tie) – Meredith Wathne, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Honorable Mention – Tasha Olson, University of North Dakota
Honorable Mention – Kari Strandberg, University of North Dakota

Interview
1st Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University
2nd Place – Averi Haugesag, University of North Dakota

General Sports Reporting
1st Place – Kenny Buck, Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Macy Egelend, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Feature Sports Reporting
1st Place (tie) – Lindsey Anderson, Minnesota State University Moorhead
1st Place (tie) – Mike Hansen, Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Marty Mueller, University of North Dakota
3rd Place – Brady Kappes, University of North Dakota
Honorable Mention – Macy Egeland, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Special Programming
1st Place – Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Anthony Smith, North Dakota State University

Regularly Scheduled News
1st Place – Studio One, University of North Dakota

TV News Photography
1st Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University
2nd Place – Darby Fike, Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Megan Nehring, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Honorable Mention – Nick Broadway, Minnesota State University Moorhead

TV Feature Photography
1st Place – Naoya Uchidam Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Sary Switajewski, Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Marty Mueller, University of North Dakota
Honorable Mention – Megan Nehring, Minnesota State University Moorhead

TV Sports Photography
1st Place – Kenny Buck, Minnesota State University Moorhead
2nd Place – Macy Egeland, Minnesota State University Moorhead
3rd Place – Darby Fike, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Honorable Mention – Marty Mueller, University of North Dakota

Web Page Design
1st Place – Jody Wendt, North Dakota State University

Writing for the Web
1st Place – Jamie Council, Minot State University

Single Commercial
1st Place – Stephen Anderson, North Dakota State University

News Release
Honorable Mention – Team 4 Paws, University of Jamestown

Combination Promotion Campaign Using Media and Other Materials
1st Place – Team Arsonists, University of Jamestown
2nd Place – Team B, University of Jamestown
3rd Place – Team 4 Paws, University of Jamestown

View winners list>>


Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software