• Home
  • 2017 College Contest Winners

NDPC 2017 College Communications Contest Winners

More than 100 entries from students at five North Dakota and Minnesota colleges were received for the annual North Dakota Professional Communicators (NDPC) College Communications Contest. Winners of the 2017 contest were recognized during the organization’s spring conference luncheon on April 21, 2017.

Communications professionals judged entries from student journalists, editors, broadcasters, photographers, designers and writers. A total of 77 awards were presented in 28 categories (a complete list of winners is attached).

The contest is open to any student enrolled in at least a two-year college or university in North Dakota or Moorhead, Minn. Judges, selected for their professional expertise in each field, critique entries and provide students with feedback.

Participating institutions were North Dakota State University, Fargo; University of North Dakota, Grand Forks; Minot State University, Minot; University of Jamestown, Jamestown; and Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead.

NDPC is devoted to the advancement of career and student communicators through professional development conferences and training, events that foster networking among colleagues, contests, mentoring and continuing education opportunities. 
 
2017 College Communications Contest Winners
 
News Reporting
First Place: Samantha Stark and Ellen Rossow, MSUM
Second Place: Anna Landsverk, MSUM
Third Place: Haley Warnecke, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Andrew Weston, MSUM
 
Editorial
First Place: Kayleigh Omang, MSUM
Second Place: Kelsey Slattery, MSUM
Third Place: Andrew Taszarek, MSUM
 
Feature Story
First Place: Mattie Hanson, MSUM and Kayleigh Omang, MSUM
Second Place: Josie Gereszek, MSUM
Third Place: Sara Erickson, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Anna Landsverk, MSUM and Tanner Robinson, MSUM
 
Special Articles
First Place: Carly DeSanta and Andrew Taszarek, MSUM
 
Personality Profile
First Place: John Miller, MSUM
 
Personal Column
First Place: Dan Fagan, Minot State University
Second Place: Katie Reed, University of Jamestown
Honorable Mention: Shayla King, University of Jamestown
 
Sports Writing
First Place: John Miller, MSUM
Second Place: Jerrod Schumacher and Breana Orlando, MSUM
 
Reviews
First Place: Anthony Schnabel, MSUM
Second Place: Chris Sanchez, MSUM
Third Place: Anna Landsverk, MSUM
 
Personal Essay
First Place: Anna Landsverk, MSUM
Second Place: Caleb Gwerder, University of Jamestown
Third Place: Jamie Czapiewski, University of Jamestown
Honorable Mention: Destiny Martinez, University of Jamestown; Katie Reed, University of Jamestown; and Adara Gebro, MSUM
 
Section Regularly Edited by Entrant
First Place: Advocate Sports (John Miller), MSUM
Second Place: Advocate Arts & Entertainment (Ellen Rossow), MSUM
Third Place: Advocate Features (Samantha Stark), MSUM
 
Publication Regularly Edited by Entrant
First Place: Advocate Staff, MSUM
Third Place: The Collegian Staff, University of Jamestown
 
Single News Photo
First Place: Kayleigh Omang, MSUM
Second Place: MaKayla McLain-Graning, MSUM
 
Single Feature Photo
First Place: Kayleigh Omang, MSUM
Second Place: Andrew Weston, MSUM
Third Place: MaKayla McLain-Graning, MSUM
 
Single Sports Photo
First Place: Elizabeth Nelson, MSUM
Second Place: Kayleigh Omang, MSUM
Third Place: Mitch Cottew, MSUM
 
Photo Essay
First Place: Elizabeth Nelson, MSUM
Second Place: Kayleigh Omang, MSUM
Third Place: Renee Samao, University of Jamestown
Honorable Mention: Tyler Shurtz, University of Jamestown
 
General News Reporting
First Place: Tyrel Filley, MSUM
Second Place: Levi Lass, MSUM
Third Place: Taimoor Satti, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Kaela Lucke, UND and Jerrod Schumacher, MSUM
 
In-Depth Report
First Place: Haley Warnecke, MSUM
Second Place: Betsy Harmsen and Levi Lass, MSUM
Third Place: Emma Vatnsdal, MSUM
 
Feature Reporting
First Place: Derek Fletcher, MSUM
Second Place: Betsy Harmsen, MSUM
Third Place: Haley Warnecke, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Sara Erickson, MSUM and Kaela Lucke, UND
 
General Sports Reporting
First Place: Haley Foster, MSUM
Second Place: Nick Budig, MSUM
Third Place: Tanner Robinson, MSUM
 
Feature Sports Reporting
First Place: Derek Bartkowitz, MSUM
Second Place: Sara Erickson, MSUM
Third Place: Trent Zbichorski, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Tanner Robinson, MSUM
 
Regularly Scheduled News/Information Program
First Place: Campus News, MSUM
Second Place: Bison Information Network, NDSU
Honorable Mention: Studio One, UND
 
TV News Photography
Honorable Mention: Skyler Zak, MSUM
 
TV Feature Photography
First Place: Sara Erickson and Leah Backstrom MSUM
 
TV Sports Photography
Third Place: Samantha Stark, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Sara Erickson and Alex Gilbertson, MSUM
 
Web Page Design
First Place: Kayleigh Omang, MSUM
 
Writing for the Web
Second Place: Kaela Lucke, UND
 
Single Commercial
First Place: Elizabeth Nelson, MSUM
 
Brochures
Third Place: Elizabeth Nelson, MSUM

View winners list>>


Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software