• Home
  • 2018 College Contest Winners

NDPC 2018 College Communications Contest Winners

More than 100 entries from college students at seven North Dakota and Minnesota colleges and universities were received for the annual North Dakota Professional Communicators (NDPC) College Communications Contest. Winners of 73 awards in the 2018 contest were recognized during the organization’s spring conference luncheon on April 27, 2018.
 
Communications professionals judged entries from student journalists, editors, broadcasters and  photographers. A complete list of winners is attached.
 
The contest is open to any student enrolled in at least a two-year college or university in North Dakota or Moorhead, Minn. Judges, selected for their professional expertise in each field, critique entries and provide students with feedback.
 
Participating institutions included: Bismarck State College, Concordia College, Dickinson State University, Minot State University; Minnesota State University Moorhead (MSUM), North Dakota State University (NDSU) and the University of Jamestown.
 
NDPC is the state affiliate of the National Federation of Press Women, an organization of communication professionals from across the United States. NDPC is devoted to the advancement of career and student communicators through professional development conferences and training, events that foster networking among colleagues, contests, mentoring and continuing education opportunities. 
 
2018 College Communications Contest Winners
 
Print Media Categories
 
News Reporting
First Place: Katie Beedy, Concordia College
Second Place: Anna Landsverk, MSUM
Third Place: Benjamin Rieke, MSUM
Honorable Mentions: Hunter Andes, Bismarck State College, and Monica Rivera, Minot State University
 
Editorial
First Place: Anna Landsverk, MSUM
Second Place: Aaron Simmons, MSUM
 
Feature Story
First Place: Mikaila Norman, MSUM
Second Place: Emma Vatnsdal, MSUM
Third Place: Aaron Simmons, MSUM
Honorable Mentions: Chad Olson, Minot State University and Anna Landsverk, MSUM
 
Special Articles
First Place: Carly Benjamin, University of Jamestown
 
Personality Profile
First Place: Chad Olson, Minot State University
Second Place: Tu Tong, Minot State University
Third Place: Corey Keller, Minot State University
Honorable Mention: Miranda Stambler, NDSU
 
Personal Column
First Place: Dan Fagan, Minot State University
Second Place: Hunter Andes, Bismarck State College
Third Place: Shayla King, University of Jamestown
 
Special Series
First Place: Deandra Miller, Dan Fagan, Taylor Eckleberry, J. Tukura and Alyson Heisler, Minot State University

Sports Writing
First Place: John Miller, MSUM
Second Place: Jerusalem Tukura, Minot State University
Third Place: Martin Schlegel, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Mason Thorsenson, Bismarck State College
 
Reviews
First Place: Brett Williamson, Bismarck State College
Second Place: Yun Ji Nam, Minot State University
 
Personal Essay
First Place: Madeleine Stiles, University of Jamestown
 
Section Regularly Edited by Entrant
First Place: John Miller, MSUM
Second Place: Anna Landsverk, MSUM
Third Place: Laura Grimm, MSUM
 
Special Supplement
First Place: Hunter Andes, Bismarck State College
 
Publication Regularly Edited by Entrant
First Place: Jerusalem Tukura, Minot State University
Second Place: Aaron Simmon, MSUM
Third Place: The Collegian Staff, University of Jamestown
Honorable Mention: Katie Beedy, Concordia College
 
Photography Categories
 
Single News Photo
Third Place: Aaron Simmons, MSUM
 
Single Feature Photo
Honorable Mention: Miranda Stambler, NDSU
 
Single Sports Photo
Second Place: Aylin Ergin, Minot State University
Third Place: Jerusalem Tukura, Minot State University
Honorable Mention: DeAndra Miller, Minot State University
 
Photo Essay
Honorable Mention: Vincent Kloubec, University of Jamestown
 
Broadcast Categories
 
General News Reporting
First Place: Adam Pope, MSUM
Second Place: Betsy Harmsen, MSUM
Third Place: Sara Erickson, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Zac Hoffner, MSUM
 
On-the-Scene News Reporting
First Place: Benjamin Rieke, MSUM
Second Place: Anthony Fridgen, MSUM
 
Investigative/In-Depth Report
First Place: Trever Theis, MSUM
Second Place: Tyler Ziegler, MSUM
Third Place: Anthony Fridgen, MSUM
 
Feature Reporting
First Place: Emma Vatnsdal, MSUM
Second Place: Haley Foster, MSUM
 
General Sports Reporting
First Place: Tyler Ziegler, MSUM
Second Place: Tanner Robinson, MSUM
Third Place: Robyn Rohde, MSUM
 
Feature Sports Reporting
First Place: Tanner Robinson, MSUM
Second Place: Brandon Larsen, MSUM
Third Place: Brenden Finger, MSUM
 
Special Programming
First Place: Broadcast Documentary Class, MSUM
 
Regularly Scheduled News/Information Program
First Place: Campus News, MSUM

TV News Photography
Second Place: Leah Backstrom, MSUM
Honorable Mentions: Sara Erickson, MSUM and Betsy Harmsen, MSUM
 
TV Feature Photography
Third Place: Leah Backstrom, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Jared Eischen, MSUM
 
TV Sports Photography
First Place: Taimoor Satti, MSUM
Second Place: Leah Backstrom, MSUM
Third Place: Jared Eischen, MSUM
Honorable Mention: Robyn Rohde, MSUM
 
Other Communications Materials
 
Yearbook/Annual Literary Magazine
First Place: Impressions Team (Jessica Grebner, Josh Reed and Megan Daily), Dickinson State University
Second Place: Amanda Joyce, Bismarck State College

View winners list>>



Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software