• Home
  • 2002 NDPC Winners

NDPC 2002 Communications Contest Winners

Media professionals from Jamestown, Moorhead, Minn., and Bismarck claimed sweepstakes honors at the 2002 North Dakota Professional Communicators’ luncheon held May 4 in Jamestown, N.D.

Doris Cooper, business development coordinator with the Anne Carlsen Center for Children, Jamestown, took first place in the sweepstakes category. Tammy Swift, features editor and columnist with The Forum of Fargo/Moorhead, placed second. Rounding out the top three was Janell Cole, capital correspondent for The Forum of Fargo/Moorhead, who lives in Bismarck.

The contest, managed through state affiliates of the National Federation of Press Women, recognizes excellence in communications among its members. First place entries from across the United States advance to national competition.

National winners will be announced this fall in Bismarck when North Dakota hosts the National Federation of Press Women Conference Sept. 19-21.

Sweepstakes Winners
1st Place: Doris Cooper, Jamestown
2nd Place: Tammy Swift, Moorhead, Minn.
3rd Place: Janell Cole, Bismarck

Southeast District
Doris Cooper, Jamestown
2nd Place: Publication Regularly Edited by Entrant
3rd Place: 1-to-3 Color Brochure
3rd Place: 4-Color Brochure
1st Place: 1-to-3 Color Magazine
1st Place: 1-to-3 Color Newsletter
1st Place: Multiple News or Feature Releases
2nd Place: Headline Writing
3rd Place: Single New Release
2nd Place: Color or Spot Ad - Institutional
1st Place: Catalog - Educational Institution
2nd Place: Single Feature News Release
3rd Place: Feature Story - General or Specialized Circulation

Jane Ahlin, Fargo
3rd Place: Personal Column - General

Jackie Cox, Fargo
3rd Place: 4-Color Public Relations Magazine
3rd Place: Specialized News Reporting
HM: Feature for Specialized Circulation
3rd Place: Page Layout for Specialized Circulation

Ellen Crawford, Fargo
2nd Place: Special Article - Arts & Entertainment
3rd Place: Special Article - Education
2nd Place: Special Article - Government
1st Place: Special Article - History
HM: Special Article - Home
3rd Place: Special Article - Science/Health
3rd Place: Special Article - Social Issues

Lori Dittmer, Fargo
HM: Feature Story for Internal Publication
1st Place: News Reporting Specialized
2nd Place: Special Article - Science/Health
2nd Place: Special Article - Social Issues

Pamela Enz, Moorhead, Minn.
HM: 1-to-3 Color Brochure
2nd Place: Manual and Handbooks
1st Place: Single News or Feature Release

Patricia Fix, Fargo
1st Place: Photographer/Writer
1st Place: Headline Writing
1st Place: Photography other than Newspaper
HM: Special Article - Business
1st Place: Writing for the Web - News or Feature

Martin Fredricks, West Fargo
1st Place: PR Materials - Direct Mail
1st Place: General or Specialized Feature Story
1st Place: Continuing Coverage

Erin Hemme Froslie, Fargo
2nd Place: Personality Profile
2nd Place: Feature Story
1st Place: Special Article - Religion
1st Place: Special Article - Social Issues

Karla Rose Hanson, Fargo
1st Place: 4-Color Brochure
1st Place: Marketing Program for New or Existing Product

Sarah Henning, Fargo
HM: Personality Profile
3rd Place: Feature Story
2nd Place: Special Series
HM: Special Article - Arts & Entertainment
2nd Place: Special Article - Reviews

Patty Hetland, Fargo
2nd Place: Marketing Program or Campaign
3rd Place: 1-to-3 Color Newsletter
HM: 4-Color Brochure
3rd Place: Direct Mail Marketing
2nd Place: B/W Display Ad - Retail
1st Place: Color or Spot Color Ad - Institutional

Merrie Sue Holtan, Fargo
2nd Place: Speeches
2nd Place: Info for Media - Single Release
2nd Place: Feature Story for General or Specialized Publication

Becky Koch, Fargo
1st Place: Magapaper/Tabloid
1st Place: Manuals & Handbooks
1st Place: Writing for the Web - Nonprofit
1st Place: Newspaper Ad - Institutional
HM: Feature Story for General or Specialized Publication

Denise Pinkney, Fairmount
1st Place: Community or Institutional Relations
1st Place: Media Kit
1st Place: Special Article - Agriculture
1st Place: Caption Writing
2nd Place: Feature Photography
2nd Place: News Reporting for General or Specialized Publication
HM: Feature Story for General or Specialized Publication

Helmut Schmidt, Fargo
3rd Place: Personality Profile
1st Place: Special Article - Education

Karen M. Stensrud, Fargo
1st Place: 1-to-3 Color Brochure
1st Place: Public Service Communications
1st Place: External Annual Report
2nd Place: 1-to-3 Color Newsletter
2nd Place: 4-Color Brochure
2nd Place: Direct Mail Marketing

Tammy Swift, Moorhead, Minn.
1st Place: Personality Profile
3rd Place: Special Series
1st Place: Personal Column - Humorous
1st Place: Feature Story
1st Place: Special Article - Fashion/Arts
1st Place: Special Article - Food
1st Place: Special Article - Home
1st Place: Special Article - Reviews

Steven Wagner, Moorhead, Minn.
HM: Feature Story - Daily Newspaper
1st Place: Special Series
2nd Place: News Reporting - Daily
3rd Place: Special Article - Government
1st Place: Continuing Coverage

Patricia Keough-Wilson, Wahpeton
1st Place: Single Page Edited by Entrant - General or Specialized Publication
2nd Place: Internal Annual Report
HM: 1-to-3 Color Newsletter
1st Place: Speeches
HM: Personal Column - General
1st Place: Section Edited by Entrant - other than Lifestyles
2nd Place: Page Layout - General or Specialized Publication

Jack Zaleski, Fargo
1st Place: Editorial - Daily Newspaper
HM: Personal Column - General

Northwest District:

Eloise Ogden, Minot
1st Place: News Photo in Daily Newspaper
3rd Place: Feature Photo in Daily Newspaper
3rd Place: America's Heroes - Photo in Daily Newspaper

Southwest District:
Jill Ackerman, Bismarck
1st Place: Internal Annual Report
1st Place: Internal Publication - Promotion & Publicity

Pam Berreth, Bismarck
2nd Place: 1-to-3 Color Magazine

Janell Cole, Bismarck
2nd Place: Continuing Coverage
2nd Place: Writing for the Web - Nonprofit
1st Place: New Reporting - Daily
2nd Place: Personal Column - General
3rd Place: Special Article - Business
1st Place: Special Article - Government
2nd Place: Special Article - History
1st Place: Special Article - Health

Jeri L. Dobrowski, Beach
HM: Special Article - History

Kris Fehr, Dickinson
2nd Place: Brochure
1st Place: Faculty Adviser of Student Publication
HM: General or Specialized Feature Story
1st Place: Special Article - Business

Marge Grosz, Bismarck
2nd Place: Single Sheet Poster
2nd Place: Publication Regularly Edited by Entrant
1st Place: Personal Column - General
3rd Place: Special Supplements

Edward Keller, Dickinson
HM: Juvenile Book
HM: Personal Column - Specialized

Cathy Langemo, Bismarck
2nd Place: Special Article - Business
3rd Place: Special Article - History
1st Place: Special Article - Travel

Linda Sailer, Dickinson
2nd Place: Special Article - Agriculture
3rd Place: Special Article - Arts & Entertainment
2nd Place: Page Layout - Daily Newspaper
1st Place: Section Edited by Entrant - Infrequent/Daily
1st Place: Single Page Edited - Lifestyles/Daily
2nd Place: Section Edited by Entrant - Lifestyles/Daily

LoAnn Wegh, Dickinson
3rd Place: Internal Annual Report
1st Place: Single Radio Ad
1st Place: Single Sheet Poster
2nd Place: External Annual Report
2nd Place: B/W Newspaper Ad

View winners list>>



Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software