• Home
  • 2003 NDPC Winners

NDPC 2003 Communications Contest Winners

Media professionals from across North Dakota and western Minnesota were honored at the 2003 North Dakota Professional Communicators awards luncheon Saturday, June 7 in Grand Forks, N.D.

Martin Fredricks, West Fargo, N.D., won first place in the sweepstakes competition, capturing top honors in seven categories. Fredricks is a copy writer at GL Ness, an integrated marketing communications firm in Fargo, N.D.

Karen Stensrud, Fargo, placed second in the sweepstakes category. She is the owner of Words That Work, a consulting firm specializing in the writing, editing and design of marketing communications. Denise Pinkney, Fairmount, N.D., finished third in the sweepstakes competition. 

Thirty-two professionals received awards through the contest sponsored by NDPC, an affiliate of the National Federation of Press Women. First-place winners advance to NFPW's national competition. National winners will be announced this fall in Delaware.

Sweepstakes Winners
1st Place: Martin Fredricks, West Fargo
2nd Place: Karen Stensrud, Fargo
3rd Place: Denise Pinkney, Fairmount

Individual Winners

Jane Ahlin, Fargo
First: Personal columns, general

Janell Cole, Bismarck
First: Special articles, government or politics
First: News reporting, daily newspaper
First: Personal columns, specialized

Jackie Cox, Fargo
First: Page layout, general or specialized circulation
Third: External annual report

Ellen Crawford, Fargo
Second: Special articles, government or politics
Second: Special articles, business or agriculture
Third: Feature story, daily newspaper
Honorable mention: Special articles, health
Honorable mention: News reporting, daily newspaper

Lori Dittmer, Fargo
First: Special articles, advertorials
First: News reporting, general or specialized circulation
Third: Feature story, general or specialized circulation
Honorable mention: Feature articles written for the Web

Jeri L. Dobrowski, Beach
First: Book edited by entrant
Honorable mention: News reporting, daily newspaper

Kristin Smith Fehr, Dickinson
First: Faculty adviser for student publications
Second place: News reporting, general or specialized circulation
Honorable mention: Special articles, history
Honorable mention: Television commercial built around one subject
Honorable mention: Feature story, general or specialized circulation

Patricia Fix, Fargo
First: Photographer-writer
First: Web content written for nonprofit organizations
Second: Direct mail marketing
Second: Photography on the Web
Honorable mention: Special articles, business or agriculture
Honorable mention: Feature articles written for the Web

Martin Fredricks, West Fargo
First: News or feature releases
First: Television commercial built around one subject
First: Color or spot ad, retail product or service
First: Radio commercial
First: Four-color brochure
First: Direct mail marketing
First: Black and white ad, retail product or service
Second: Newspaper or magazine campaign, institutional or image

Erin Hemme Froslie, Fargo
First: Special articles, religion
First: Feature story, daily newspaper
First: Special series
Second: Special articles, social issues
Second: News reporting, daily newspaper

Janet D. Gallagher, Audubon, Minn.
First: Non-fiction book, biography and history

Pamela Gibb, Moorhead, Minn.
Second: Single news release
Second: One- to three-color brochure
Second: Audiovisuals, video productions

Patty Hetland, Fargo
First: Newspaper or magazine campaign, institutional or image
First: One- to three-color newsletter
Second: Marketing campaign for new or existing product
Second: Color or spot ad, institutional or image
Third: Direct mail marketing
Honorable mention: Personality profile

Merrie Sue Holtan, Fargo
First: Single news release
First: Publication regularly edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
Second: Personality profile
Honorable mention: Feature story, daily newspaper
Honorable mention: Four-color brochure
Honorable mention: Individual achievement

Catherine Jelsing, Fargo
First: Special articles, business or agriculture
First: Personality profile

Kim Jondahl, Bismarck, ND
First: Special articles, home
Second: Special articles, health
Second: Four-color magazine
Second: Publication regularly edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
Second: Special articles, sports and leisure
Honorable mention: Headline writing

Patricia J. Keough-Wilson, Wahpeton
First: Frequent section edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
First: Single page edited by entrant, other than entertainment
First: Internal annual report
Second: Speeches
Third: Infrequent section edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
Third: Publication regularly edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
Third: One- to three-color newsletter

Becky Koch, Fargo
First: Black and white ad, institutional or image
First: Magapaper/tabloid
Second: Audiovisuals, PowerPoint

Cathy A. Langemo, Bismarck
Second: Non-fiction book, biography and history

Bonnie Lund, Horace
First: Audiovisuals, PowerPoint
First: Community or institutional relations
Third: Four-color brochure

Laura McDaniel, Fargo
First: Four-color magazine

Eloise Ogden, Minot
First: News photo, daily newspaper
First: Feature photo, daily newspaper
Second: Investigative/enterprise reporting
Honorable mention: Special articles, science
Honorable mention: News reporting, daily newspaper

Delores Pavicic, Fargo
Third: One- to three-color brochure

Denise Pinkney, Fairmount
First: Media kit
First: Feature photograph, non-newspaper
Second: Feature story, general or specialized circulation
Second: Community or institutional relations
Third: Personality profile
Third place: Special articles, business or agriculture
Honorable mention: Special articles, rotating subject
Honorable mention: Caption writing

Linda Sailer, Dickinson
First: Photo essay, daily newspaper
Second: Infrequent section edited by entrant, daily newspaper
Second: Single page regularly edited by entrant, entertainment, daily newspaper
Second: Frequent section edited by entrant, daily newspaper
Second: Special articles, arts and entertainment
Third: Single page edited by entrant, other than entertainment, daily newspaper
Honorable mention: Personal columns, general
Honorable mention: Headline writing

Jill Schramm, Des Lacs
Second: Feature story, daily newspaper
Third: News reporting, daily newspaper

Cole Short, Fargo
First: Special articles, education
First: Investigative/enterprise reporting

Elizabeth Stabenow, Moorhead, Minn.
First: External annual report

Karen Stensrud, Fargo
First: Feature story, general or specialized circulation
First: One- to three-color brochure
First: Internal communications
Second: Four-color brochure
Second: One- to three-color newsletter
Second: External annual report
Third: Community or institutional relations

Tammy Swift, Moorhead, Minn.
First: Single page regularly edited by entrant, entertainment, daily newspaper
First: Frequent section edited by entrant, daily newspaper
First: Personal columns, humorous

Darrel Veldhouse, Moorhead, Minn.
First: Photography on the Web
Third: News reporting, general or specialized circulation
Honorable mention: News articles written for the Web
Honorable mention: Feature articles written for the Web

LoAnn Wegh, Dickinson
First: Single-sheet poster
First: Color or spot ad, institutional or image
Second: Black and white ad, retail product or service

View winners list>>



Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software