• Home
  • 2004 NDPC Winners

NDPC 2004 Communications Contest Winners

Media professionals from across North Dakota and western Minnesota were honored at the 2004 North Dakota Professional Communicators awards luncheon Saturday, June 5 in New Town, N.D.

Doris Cooper of the Anne Carlsen Center for Children in Jamestown won first place in the sweepstakes competition, capturing top honors in six categories.

Tying for second in the sweepstakes were Denise Pinkney of Noridian Mutual Insurance Co., Fargo, and Tammy Swift of North Dakota State University University Relations, Fargo.

Sixty-one North Dakota contest entries won first-place awards and were forwarded to national competition in the National Federation of Press Women communications contest. National winners will be announced this fall in Kentucky.

Sweepstakes Winners
1st Place: Doris Cooper, Jamestown
2nd Place: Denise Pinkney, Fairmount
2nd Place: Tammy Swift, Moorhead, Minn.


Individual Winners
Jane Ahlin, Fargo
Second: Personal columns, general

Judy Baer, Elk River, Minn.
First: Fiction, novel

Frances Berg, Hettinger
First: Non-fiction book 

Janell Cole, Bismarck
First: News reporting, daily newspaper
First: Continuing coverage or unfolding news
First: Special articles, government and politics
First: Special articles, history
First: Special articles, social issues
First: Personal columns, specialized
Second: Investigative/enterprise reporting
Honorable mention: Feature story, daily newspaper

Doris Cooper, Jamestown
First: Infrequent section edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
First: Publications regularly edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
First: Newspaper or magazine color ad, institutional or image
First: Audiovisuals, video productions
First: Catalog, educational institutions
First: Multiple news or feature releases
Second: Feature photography, non-newspaper
Second: Black and white ad, institutional or image
Second: Four-color newsletter
Second: Four-color brochure
Second: Single news release
Third: One- to three-color brochure
Third: Direct-mail marketing
Honorable mention: Feature story, general or specialized circulation
Honorable mention: Single-sheet poster
Honorable mention: Four-color magazine

Lori Dittmer, Mankato,Minn.
First: News reporting, general or specialized circulation
First: Publication regularly edited by entrant, newsletters

Jennifer Dobrowski, Grand Forks
Third: Special articles, education
Third: Black and white ad, institutional or image
Third: Single-sheet poster
Honorable mention: Special articles, business and agriculture

Jeri L. Dobrowski, Beach
First: Special articles, arts and entertainment
Third: Feature photography, non-newspaper
Third: Photographer-writer
Honorable mention: Four-color brochure

Glenda Fauske, Bottineau
Honorable mention: Four-color brochure

Patricia Fix, Fargo
First: Photography on the Web
First: News articles written for the Web
First: Feature articles written for the Web
First: Commentary written for the Web
Second: Web content written for nonprofit organizations
Second: Web site edited by entrant

Martin Fredricks, West Fargo
First: Radio commercial
First: Television commercial
First: Public service campaign
First: One- to three-color brochure
First: Four-color brochure
First: Direct-mail marketing
First: News release

Patty Hetland, Fargo
First: Marketing campaign for new or existing product
Second: Color ad, retail product or service
Second: Single-sheet poster
Third: Newspaper or magazine black and white ad, retail product or service
Honorable mention: Direct mail marketing

Merrie Sue Holtan, Fargo
First: Special articles, travel
Second: Speeches
Third: One- to three-color newsletter
Honorable mention: Personality profile

Catherine Jelsing, Fargo
First: Feature story, general or specialized circulation
First: Special articles, business and agriculture
First: Special articles, education
First: Special articles, advertorials
Second: Personality profile
Second: Special articles, science and environment

Patricia J. Keough-Wilson, Wahpeton
First: Speeches
Second: Frequent section edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
Second: Internal annual report
Second: One- to three-color newsletter
Third: Single page edited by entrant, other than entertainment, general or specialized circulation
Third: Infrequent section edited by entrant, general or specialized circulation
Third: Page layout, general or specialized circulation

Becky Koch, Fargo
First: Black and white ad, institutional or image
First: Magapaper/tabloid

Bonnie Lund, Horace
First: Audiovisuals, PowerPoint

Eloise Ogden, Minot
First: Special articles, rotating subject
First: News photo in daily newspaper
First: Feature photo in daily newspaper
First: Photographer-writer
Second: News reporting, daily newspaper
Second: Special articles, history
Third: Feature story, daily newspaper

Cindy Peterson, Minot
First: Feature story, daily newspaper
First: Special articles, sports
First: Infrequent section edited by entrant, daily newspaper
Third: Personality profile
Third: Special articles, sports

Denise Pinkney, Fairmount
First: Web content written for nonprofit organizations
First: Feature news release
Second: Special series
Second: Special articles, health
Second: Special articles, rotating subject
Second: Headline writing
Second: Caption writing
Second: News articles written for the Web
Third: News reporting, general or specialized circulation
Third: Feature story, general or specialized circulation
Third: Special articles, business and agriculture
Honorable mention: Feature articles written for the Web

Anne Robinson-Paul, Moorhead, Minn.
Second: News reporting, general or specialized circulation
Second: Feature story, general or specialized circulation
Third: Web content written for nonprofit organizations
Third: News articles written for the Web
Third: Commentary written for the Web
Honorable mention: Feature articles written for the Web

Linda Sailer, Dickinson
First: Single page regularly edited by entrant, entertainment, daily newspaper
First: Frequent section edited by entrant, daily newspaper
First: Page layout, daily newspaper
Second: Continuing coverage or unfolding news
Second: Infrequent section edited by entrant, daily newspaper
Third: Feature photography in daily newspaper
Honorable mention: Special articles, history

Tracy Sayler, Casselton
First: Personal columns, humorous
Third: Special series
Third: Special articles, science and environment

Karen Stensrud, Fargo
First: Internal annual report
First: One- to three-color newsletter
Second: Special articles, social issues
Second: One- to three-color brochure
Second: Direct mail marketing
Third: Four-color brochure

Tammy Swift, Moorhead, Minn.
First: Personality profile
First: Special articles, health
First: Special articles, science and environment
First: Personal columns, general
First: Headline writing
Second: Special articles, business and agriculture
Second: Special articles, education
Second: Personal columns, humorous
Third: Special articles, history
Third: Feature articles written for the Web

Darrel Veldhouse, Moorhead, Minn.
First: Web site development, corporate or for-profit organizations
Second: Feature articles written for the Web
Second: Commentary written for the Web
Second: Marketing campaign for new or existing product
Third: Audiovisuals, video productions

LoAnn Wegh, Dickinson
First: Single-sheet poster
Second: Manuals and handbooks
Third: Marketing campaign for new or existing product
Honorable mention: Radio commercial
Honorable mention: Television commercial
Honorable mention: Community or institutional relations

Kevin Zepper, Moorhead, Minn.
First: Creative verse, chapbook of poetry

View winners list>>



Copyright © 2002-2021. North Dakota Professional Communicators. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software